Terms & COnditions

PRIVACY POLICY

 BACKGROUND:

Michael Schmidt & Partner Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.michaelschmidt.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by OurSite when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2.            Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Michael Schmidt & Partner Limited, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 04357888.

Registered address: Chandlery Building, Hamble Point Marina, Hamble, SO31 4NB.

Data Protection Officer: J Stone.

Email address: contact.us [at] michaelschmidt.co.uk.

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.            What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5.            What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)            Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6.            What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy):

·         Name;

·         Gender;

·         Address;

·         Email address;

·         Telephone number;

·         Business name;

·         Job title;

·         Profession;

·         Information about your preferences and interests;

·         IP address;

·         Web browser type and version;

·         Operating system;

·         A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 7.            How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

·         Providing and managing your Account;

·         Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

·         Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

·         Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

·         Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

·         Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

·         Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

8.            How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

·         Seven years as required by company law, or as long as long as the provision of goods or services is deemed to be relevant to you;

·         Until you unsubscribe from our communications or tell us you are no longer interested in our goods and services.

9.            How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

The security of your personal data is essential to us , and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

·         Antivirus, web-filtering and multi-factor access to all personal data;

·         Password protection and an enforced password policy;

·         Limiting access to personal data to those employees who require access only.

 

10.         Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for legitimate interest purposes. This includes subsidiaries and our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold in order to deliver the goods and services that you have asked us to provide.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11.         How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails OR at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12.         Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy.

13.         How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14.         How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

 15.         How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of J Stone:

Email address: contact.us [AT] inspirationmarine.co.uk.

Postal Address: See Registered Office.

16.         Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


TERMS OF BUSINESS

 

1.          PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS

 

1.1        These Terms of Business form an integral part of all quotations and contracts provided by the Company.

 

1.2        These Terms of Business apply to the exclusion of any other terms that the Customer seeks to impose or incorporate, or which are implied by trade, custom, practice or course of dealing.

 

1.3        In these Terms of Business:

 

‘Applicable Laws on Consumer Rights’ means all applicable laws, rules, regulations, instruments and provisions in force from time to time relating to consumer protection, including but not limited to the Consumer Rights Act 2015.

 

‘Company’ means the party or parties undertaking the Work, as well as any authorised member, agent, employee or representative of the Company.

 

‘Consumer’ means a Customer who is considered a “consumer” under the Applicable Laws on Consumer Rights.

 

‘Customer’ means the party or parties with whom the Company agrees to perform the Work and shall include the legal owner of any relevant Vessel, any parent or associated company and/or firm, as well as any authorised member, agent, employee or representative of the Customer. Where the Vessel is under demise charter and the agreement is with the demise charterer, the Customer shall also include the demise charterer. In the event that the Company enters into an agreement with more than one party, the obligations of such other parties shall be joint and several, unless otherwise agreed in writing.

 

‘Order’ means the Customer’s order for the Work, as set out in the Customer’s order form, or the Customer’s written acceptance of the Company’s quotation, or overleaf, as the case may be.

 

‘Parties’ means the Company and the Customer; each a Party and collectively the Parties.

 

‘Vessel’ means any vessel or a floating craft of any nature (or part thereof), or any other comparable object such as a yacht, a lighter, a barge, a pontoon, a tug, a drilling-platform, a rig as well as any other object entrusted to the Company for the Work to be undertaken.

 

‘Work’ means the goods and services supplied to the Customer and/or work undertaken by the Company pursuant to these Terms of Business.

 

2.          LIABILITY

 

2.1        The Company shall not be liable for any failure or delay in performing its obligations hereunder, or for any loss or damage, caused by or arising from events or circumstances beyond its reasonable control (which includes, without limitation, acts of God, wars (whether declared or not), riots, civil commotions, malicious damage, embargoes, compliance with any law or governmental order, rule, regulation or direction, breakdown of plant or machinery, fire, flood, accidents, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes (whether involving the workforce of the Company or any other Party), failure of a utility service or transport network, unusually severe weather conditions, default of suppliers or subcontractors or the actions of third parties not employed by the Parties).

 

2.2        The Company shall take reasonable steps to maintain security at its premises, and to maintain its facilities and equipment in reasonably good order and condition.

 

2.3        Notwithstanding Clause 2.2, the Vessel, and any other property of the Customer left at the Company’s premises, is at the Customer’s own risk.

 

2.4        The Company shall not be under any duty to salvage or preserve the Vessel from the consequences of: (a) any defect in the Vessel and/or (b) an accident which has not been caused by the Company. However, the Company reserves the right to salvage or preserve the Vessel, at its sole discretion, in appropriate circumstances and in particular where the safety of people, property or the environment is at risk.

 

2.5        The Customer shall effect and maintain, at no cost to the Company, liability insurance providing cover for any loss or damage for which the Customer may be liable under these Terms of Business (including third party liability cover and, where appropriate, employer’s liability cover in respect of any of its employees).

 

2.6        The Company shall effect and maintain, at no cost to the Customer, liability insurance for such loss or damage for which the Company may be held liable under these Terms of Business.

 

2.7        Each Party shall produce copies of insurance policies as evidence of cover, immediately and (in any case within seven (7) days) upon request by the other Party.

 

2.8        Each Party accepts responsibility and liability for:

 

2.8.1      death or personal injury caused by its negligence or the negligence of its employees, agents or sub-contractors;

 

2.8.2      fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or

 

2.8.3      any other reason for which it would be illegal for the Parties to exclude liability.

 

2.9        Subject to Clause 2.8, the Company shall under no circumstances whatsoever, be liable to the Customer, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for any loss of profit, or any indirect or consequential loss arising under or in connection with these Terms of Business.

 

2.10      The terms implied by sections 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and the terms implied by sections 3 to 5 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 are, to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from these Terms of Business.

 

3.          PRICES AND ESTIMATES

 

3.1        The price for the Work shall be the price set out in the Order, or if no price is quoted for the Work, the price will be determined based upon the labour and materials expended and services provided in accordance with the Company’s usual tariff at the time when the Work was performed, as duly invoiced to the Customer (the “Price”).

 

3.2        Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the Price will not include expenses incurred for pilotage, salvage, tugs, harbour dues and similar charges which shall be invoiced separately to the Customer.

 

3.3        The Company will exercise reasonable skill and judgment when giving an estimate or indication of Price. However, estimates are always subject to the accuracy of information provided by the Customer, are often based on a superficial examination and do not include the cost of any emergent work which may be necessary nor the cost of any extensions to the Work. The Company reserves its right to (a) increase the rates under its usual tariff (provided that such increase does not take place more than once in any twelve (12) months) and/or (b) subject to Clause 3.4, increase the Price for the Work.

 

3.4        The Company will inform the Customer of any proposed increase in the estimated Price, together with the reasons for such increase, and will proceed with the Work after having obtained the Customer’s approval (such approval not to be unreasonably delayed or withheld). The Customer shall remain responsible for the cost of labour and materials already supplied or remaining to be supplied which are not affected by the proposed increase in the Price.

 

4.          PAYMENT

 

4.1        Unless otherwise agreed between the Parties in writing, payment for all Work provided shall be due immediately upon receipt of the Company’s invoice. Payment shall be deemed to have been made when received by the Company in cash or cleared funds at the Company’s nominated bank account. Time for payment is of the essence.

 

4.2        If the Customer fails to make any payment due to the Company by the due date for payment, the Company has the right to charge interest on the overdue amount at the rate of four percent (4%) above Bank of England base rate from time to time. Such interest shall accrue on a daily basis from the due date until actual payment of the overdue amount, whether before or after judgment.

 

4.3        The Customer shall pay all amounts due under these Terms of Business in full without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction or withholding except as required or permitted by law. The Company may, without limiting its other rights or remedies, set off any amount owing to it by the Customer against any amount payable by the Company to the Customer.

 

4.4        To the extent permitted by law, the Customer hereby grants to the Company a lien and a continuing security interest, and, where applicable, a maritime lien, over the Vessel as security for payment of the Price until full payment of the Price by the Customer, or until the Customer has given security to the Company in a form and substance acceptable to the Company (for example a letter of guarantee from a bank reasonably acceptable to the Company or lodgement of a cash deposit with a  professional third party agent reasonably acceptable to the Company). The security provided shall be sufficient to cover the debt with interest and, where the debt is contested, a reasonable provision for the Company’s prospective legal costs and expenses.

 

4.5        The Company shall be entitled to charge the Customer for storage and the provision of any ongoing services at the Company’s normal daily rates until full payment (or provision of security) by the Customer and removal of the Vessel from the Company’s premises. The Customer shall be entitled to remove the Vessel upon providing proper security.

 

5.          DELAYS

 

5.1        Unless otherwise agreed in writing by the Parties, time estimates given for completion of the Work are given in good faith and without guarantee.

 

5.2        The Company shall not be liable for any failure or delay in the performance or completion of the Work, or for any such loss or damage resulting therefrom, unless the Company has expressly guaranteed completion by a specific date in writing, or the delay arises from its wilful acts or omissions or negligence.

 

6.          THE VESSEL’S MOVEMENTS

 

6.1        The Company shall have the right to order such movements of the Vessel and such tests or trials it deems necessary in order to perform and determine the due completion of the Work and/or for reasons of safety, security or good management of the Company’s business and premises.

 

6.2        The costs of such movements, trials and/or tests including the cost of any bunkers and/or consumables shall be borne by the Customer.

 

7.          TITLE AND RISK

 

7.1        Risk in all goods, equipment and materials supplied by the Company to the Customer shall pass to the Customer at the time of supply to the Customer of such goods, equipment or materials or at the time when such goods, equipment or material are assigned or affixed to the Vessel, as the case may be.

 

7.2        Title to all goods, equipment and materials supplied by the Company to the Customer shall not pass to the Customer until the Company receives payment in full (in cash or cleared funds) for the Work.

 

8.          GUARANTEE

 

8.1        The Company guarantees that, for a period of twelve (12) months from completion of the Work (the “Warranty Period”), the Work will be free of defects in material and workmanship and in conformity with the agreed specification. The Customer shall give notice in writing (as per Clause 14) to the Company of any defects in material or workmanship (“Defective Work”) which may become apparent and shall provide the Company with sufficient evidence so as to establish the nature and extent of the Defective Work. This guarantee applies only to the Customer: a person who is not a Party to these Terms of Business shall not have any rights to enforce these Terms of Business.

 

8.2        On notification by the Customer of the Defective Work, the Company will be given a reasonable opportunity to inspect the Defective Work and if it is the Company’s responsibility, the Company shall repair or re-perform, in whole or in part, at its discretion, the Defective Work. Delivery of repairs or re-performance under this guarantee will be made in accordance with these Terms of Business. 

 

8.3        The Customer shall, immediately after the discovery of any Defective Work, take all appropriate steps to mitigate any loss or damage and to prevent any Defective Work becoming more serious.

 

8.4        The Company shall not be liable for any Defective Work if the defect arose as a result of: (a) the Customer’s failure to follow the Company’s oral or written instructions; (b) the Company following any drawing, design or specifications supplied by the Customer; (c) fair wear and tear, wilful damage, negligence or abnormal working conditions; and/or (d) changes made to ensure compliance with applicable statutory or regulatory standards.

 

8.5        Any remedial work which is put in hand by the Customer directly without first notifying the Company and allowing the Company a reasonable opportunity to inspect the Defective Work shall invalidate the guarantee provided under this Clause 8.

 

8.6        Where the Customer is not a Consumer: 

 

8.6.1      these Terms of Business do not contain any express or implied term as to quality or fitness for any particular purpose, unless, prior to the Work being performed, the purpose has been clearly identified in writing to the Company and the Customer has stipulated that it is relying upon the Company’s skill and judgment to ensure this purpose has been met; and

 

8.6.2      the Company accepts no liability to the Customer in respect of any loss of profit or turnover which the Customer or its customer or any other person may sustain in consequence of the failure of any faulty or unfit article supplied to the Customer by the Company.

 

8.7        The Company shall assign to the Customer any and all of its rights against the manufacturer or supplier of any particular article used in the Work or supplied to the Customer as part of the Work.

 

9.          QUALITY STANDARDS

 

9.1        The Company will exercise reasonable care and skill in the performance of the Work in accordance with the provisions of these Terms of Business, the requirements of any relevant regulatory bodies and, in the absence of any other contractual term as to quality, to a satisfactory standard.

 

10.        ACCESS TO PREMISES / WORK

 

10.1      No work or services shall be carried out by the Customer on the Vessel or the Company’s premises without the Company’s prior written consent except for minor running repairs or minor maintenance of a routine nature. The Company’s consent may be revoked with immediate effect in the event of any breach of these Terms of Business by the Customer, in which case the Company shall be entitled to demand the immediate cessation of any work.

 

10.2      The Customer is subject to the Company’s health and safety, environmental and access policies and shall further be obliged to comply with all laws and regulations relating to environmental protection and safety.

 

10.3      The Customer is responsible for any damage or loss caused directly or indirectly from any breach of its obligations under these Terms of Business.

 

10.4      The Customer shall take all necessary precautions to avoid pollution of the environment and shall indemnify the Company for any loss or damage arising from any pollution of the environment.

 

10.5      The Customer shall ensure that it does not cause any nuisance or annoyance to the Company, any other customer or person present or residing in the vicinity and does not interfere with the Company’s schedule for the Work and/or the good management of the Company’s premises and business.

 

10.6      During performance of the Work by the Company (and/or any of the Company’s sub-contractors), the Customer shall not have access to the Vessel unless the Company’s prior written consent has been obtained. 

 

11.        ASSIGNMENT AND OTHER DEALINGS

 

11.1       The Company may at any time assign, transfer or deal in any other manner with all or any rights under these Terms of Business and may sub-contract or delegate in any manner any or all of its obligations under these Terms of Business to a third party.

 

11.2       The Customer shall not, without the prior written consent of the Company, assign, transfer, subcontract, declare a trust over or deal in any other manner with any or all of its rights or obligations under these Terms of Business.

 

12.        CONSUMER RIGHTS

 

12.1       To the extent that these Terms of Business contradict with the Applicable Laws on Consumer Rights, the rights conferred on Consumers under the Applicable Laws on Consumer Rights remain unaffected.

 

12.2       Advice on whether a Customer is a Consumer or is otherwise protected by some or all of the Applicable Laws on Consumer Rights may be obtained from any local Trading Standards Office, the Citizens Advice Bureau, the Office of Fair Trading or any firm of solicitors practising in England and Wales.

 

13.        THIRD PARTY RIGHTS

 

13.1       A person who is not a Party to these Terms of Business shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these Terms of Business.

 

14.        COMMUNICATION AND NOTICES

 

14.1       All communications and notices given under these Terms of Business shall be in writing. A notice shall be sufficiently served if given by effective means of communication, including but not limited to fax, email, registered or recorded mail or by personal service, to the Customer’s last known address or to the Company’s official email, trading address or registered office.

 

15.        SEVERANCE

 

15.1       If any provision of these Terms of Business is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be deemed modified to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable. If such modification is not possible, the relevant provision or part-provision shall be deemed deleted. Any modification to or deletion of a provision or part-provision under this Clause 15 shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Business.

 

16.        GOVERNING LAW  AND JURISDICTION

 

16.1       These Terms of Business, as well as any contract(s) made subject to these Terms of Business, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

 

16.2       All disputes arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Business shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

16.3       Disputes arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, when they cannot be resolved by negotiation, may, with the written agreement of the Parties, first be submitted to mediation under British Marine’s (“BM”) Dispute Resolution Scheme. Details of the Scheme are available to current BM members on request from BM and/or online on BM’s member website.

Save & Close

Our use of cookies

We use necessary cookies to assist with logging in and out, navigation and other vital tasks. You can disable these cookies in your browser but this will cause this site to cease to work properly.

When we use optional cookies you will be able to turn these on or off in this panel.

This site will set a cookie to remember your choices.

For more information about all the cookies we use, see our Cookies page.

Optional Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect and report anonymous information on how you use the site.